Privacy Policy

PropertySource Respects Your Privacy

At PropertySource confidentiality and protection of privacy are very important to us.

We understand the importance of protecting individuals' rights to privacy and that you may be concerned about the confidentiality of information that you provide to us. We have prepared this policy to help you understand how we will use that information.

Your right to privacy

In handling your personal information, we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are required to comply with the Australian privacy principles (apps) set out in that act.

This policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information and your rights in relation to our management of your personal information.

By providing your information to us you agree that you have read this policy and accepted the matters set out in it. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you by publishing a revised version on our website. You should check regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

What kinds of personal information do we collect? How do we store that information?

We will collect different types of information about you including without limitation:

  • personal information is information that identifies an individual. By attending one of our open homes, contacting us by phone, using our website, including subscribing for our newsletter and/or property reports, we may collect your personal information including your name, telephone number, email and address;
  • information we have put together based on all the information you provide to us for example information about your property preferences or ;
  • other information we receive about you from computers, mobile phone and other devices such as your IP address; and
  • we or our service providers may also place "cookies" (small files placed on the hard drive of your computer) and "web beacons" (electronic images placed in the web page code) on your computer when you visit some parts of our website. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser. We may use permanent or session cookies to help analyse web page flow, customise services, content and advertising and promote trust and safety for our users and our business. You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but doing so may hinder your use of some of our services.

All information we collect is stored either in hard copy and/or in our electronic database, which is available only to staff of PropertySource or its advisers, for example, accountants or lawyers.

Why do we collect your personal information? How do we use your information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with the best possible service. It is collected:

  • to contact you and follow up after your attendance at open homes;
  • to provide you with information about properties for sale and/or rent;
  • to provide you with information about the services we offer as real estate agents or other services PropertySource may now or in the future provide;
  • to provide you with information which we consider may be of interest to you, including newsletters and market updates;

In the case of a purchase or sale by you, liaising with yours and the other parties legal and financial advisors/brokers, including but not limited to disclosing particulars of the sale/purchase;

  • to disclose your information to third parties that we engage to perform administrative or other services for our business, the third parties will be subject to confidentiality obligations and will be only able to access your information for the purposes in which you supplied it
  • we will not, without your prior consent, disclose your information to third parties in Australia or overseas, including but not limited to marketing companies except as set out in this policy
  • if our company or business is bought by someone else, we may share personal information with the buyer, but they must still comply with this policy, subject to any amendments they may subsequently make
  • we may also disclose your personal information if you give us your consent or if disclosure is required by law
  • we will store your information indefinitely unless you request us to delete your information

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain various links and references to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control these websites and that this privacy policy does not apply to those websites. You should read the privacy policy of every website you visit. If in doubt, do not provide personal information via any website.

Your obligations

You consent to us contacting you from time to time to verify your personal information.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

Under the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant laws, we are required to provide you with access to your personal information and to make changes to your personal information on request. There are some exemptions to allowing access which may apply. If we refuse to give you access or to make a change to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the denial.

For information about privacy generally please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Should you require any further information regarding your privacy you are welcome to contact:

PropertySource.com.au

Suite 602, Chatswood Chambers

815 Pacific Highway, Chatswood NSW 2067

mail@propertysource.com.au

Free: 1300 4 AGENT (1300 424 368)